Privacy Policy and Disclaimer

Privacy Policy and Disclaimer

Last updated: May 11, 2018

Life and The Great Outdoors (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the https://lifeandthegreatoutdoors.co.uk website (the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.

Privacy Policy and disclaimer for Life and The Great Outdoors based on the Privacy Policy and Disclaimer example from TermsFeed.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Life and The Great Outdoors assumes no responsibility for errors or omissions in the contents of the Service.

In no event shall Life and The Great Outdoors be liable for any special, direct, indirect, consequential, or incidental damages or any damages whatsoever. Whether in an action of contract, negligence or other torts, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Service or the contents of the Service. Life and The Great Outdoors reserves the right to make additions, deletions, or modification to the contents of the Service at any time without prior notice.

Life and The Great Outdoors does not warrant and cannot guarantee that the website is free of viruses or other harmful components.

Information Collection And Use

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally, identifiable information will include, your name and your email address(“Personal Information”).

This will only be stored if you sign up to follow Life and The Great Outdoors. This information is stored in MailChimp or WordPress Blog. You can Opt-out at any time and MailChimp and WordPress Blog will no longer store this information.

Word Press has a comment system where you use your blog details or add your name and your email address to comment on this blog. This information is stored by Word Press and Life and The Great Outdoors has no access to this information.

Giveaways will appear on this blog from time to time. We will ask for your name and your email address to be able to contact you after the giveaway finishes. these details are stored until the giveaway closes, once it is closed a winner will be picked and emailed. All information stored for this will be detailed afterwards. If a giveaway asks you to subscribe to the blog after the giveaway has ended, an email will be sent asking if you would like to opt-out and ask if we can use your information to send emails weekly with blog post updates and once/twice a month to give you money saving advice. You can also opt-out at any time.

Log Data

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website, and blog posts/news/articles that may be relevant. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with EU GDPR May 2018. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies/people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owner may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation (cookies). Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity.
This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based on their activity.

In compliance with EU GDPR May 2018 subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed in the footer of each email campaign.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

This information is stored in MailChimp or WordPress Blog. You can Opt-out at any time and MailChimp and WordPress Blog will no longer store this information.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. You further acknowledge and agree that Life and The Great Outdoors shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused. Or alleged to be caused by or in connection with the use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such websites or services.

Affiliates links are seen throughout blog posts/emails please do not click on these if you wish for your information to remain private. Affiliates may store cookies on our behalf to track your web browsing and buying habits.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we discover that a Children under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately and this information will not be stored.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served by our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertiser’s website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may, in turn, be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should, therefore, note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Online Dispute Resolution

Online dispute resolution is an alternative dispute resolution (ADR) procedure conducted online. If you have a dispute, please go to The ODR Platform portal.

The ODR Platform provides a portal for consumers to submit a complaint to a relevant, registered ADR provider with the aim of resolving the dispute. It offers a translation function to help facilitate cross-border disputes. This platform was created as a way to settle disputes out of court in a simple, fast and low-cost way.

Termination

We may terminate or suspend access to our Service immediately, without prior notice or liability, for any reason whatsoever, including without limitation if you breach the Terms.

All provisions of the Terms which by their nature should survive termination shall survive termination, including, without limitation, ownership provisions, warranty disclaimers, indemnity and limitations of liability.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time.  You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via email at kelsey@lifeandthegreatoutdoors.co.uk.

Spread the love